Strictly Necessary
Required for login, session management, account security, device limits, referral functionality and remembering your cookie choice.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 26.06.2026 | Athlone Town - Finn Harps | 1 : 1 |
| 24.04.2026 | Finn Harps - Athlone Town | 1 : 2 |
| 13.02.2026 | Athlone Town - Finn Harps | 2 : 1 |
| 22.08.2025 | Finn Harps - Athlone Town | 2 : 1 |
| 20.06.2025 | Athlone Town - Finn Harps | 0 : 0 |
| 09.05.2025 | Finn Harps - Athlone Town | 0 : 2 |
| 28.03.2025 | Athlone Town - Finn Harps | 0 : 1 |
| 06.09.2024 | Athlone Town - Finn Harps | 1 : 4 |
| 03.06.2024 | Finn Harps - Athlone Town | 1 : 1 |
| 12.04.2024 | Athlone Town - Finn Harps | 1 : 0 |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04.09.2026 | Finn Harps - Athlone Town | 0 - 1 | L |
| 28.08.2026 | UCD - Finn Harps | 5 - 4 | L |
| 21.08.2026 | Finn Harps - Cobh Ramblers | 1 - 3 | L |
| 07.08.2026 | Bray Wanderers - Finn Harps | 5 - 0 | L |
| 03.08.2026 | Longford Town - Finn Harps | 5 - 0 | L |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04.09.2026 | Finn Harps - Athlone Town | 0 - 1 | W |
| 28.08.2026 | Athlone Town - Bray Wanderers | 2 - 1 | W |
| 21.08.2026 | Wexford - Athlone Town | 0 - 2 | W |
| 14.08.2026 | Waterford - Athlone Town | 2 - 1 | L |
| 07.08.2026 | Athlone Town - Longford Town | 2 - 1 | W |
The upcoming match between Finn Harps and Athlone Town is scheduled for 04.09.2026 18:45 in First Division. The listed venue is Finn Park, Ballybofey. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.
Standings and season form
Finn Harps are in position 10 with 22 points after 27 matches. The season record is 5 wins, 7 draws and 15 losses. The goals record is 21 scored and 53 conceded. The stored form sequence is LLLLL. Athlone Town are in position 8 with 31 points after 27 matches. The season record is 8 wins, 7 draws and 12 losses. The goals record is 26 scored and 33 conceded. The stored form sequence is WLDLW.
Finn Harps recorded 1 wins, 1 draws and 8 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is LLLLLLLLWD. The averages are 0.80 goals scored and 2.60 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 40% of those matches, while 60% finished with over 2.5 goals. Athlone Town recorded 5 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is WWLWLDLWWL. The averages are 1.50 goals scored and 1 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 50% of those matches, while 60% finished with over 2.5 goals.
Across the last 10 head-to-head matches, Finn Harps recorded 3 wins, there were 3 draws, and Athlone Town recorded 4 wins. The average total was 2.20 goals per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 40% finished with over 2.5 goals.
The highest stored values are: Over 1.5 goals — 100%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 90%; Over 2.5 goals — 90%; Over 1.5 first-half goals — 70%; Both teams to score — 60%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.
The normalized movement for the Asian pair Finn Harps -0.5 / Athlone Town +0.5 supports Finn Harps by an average 1.83 percentage points across 1 bookmakers (Bet365) with up to 3 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.
The discipline profile for Finn Harps at home is based on 9 matches. The team averages 2.78 yellow cards, 0.11 red cards and 2.89 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 88.9%, 44.4%, 44.4% and 11.1% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 11.1%. Season card data is available for 18 of 29 completed matches (62.1% coverage). The discipline profile for Athlone Town away from home is based on 8 matches. The team averages 2.63 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.63 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 87.5%, 62.5%, 12.5% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 17 of 29 completed matches (58.6% coverage).
The match between Finn Harps and Athlone Town ended 0-1. The game produced 1 goal in total. The first half contained 0 goals. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.
The previous 10 head-to-head meetings averaged 2.2 goals, while this match produced 1. The final scoring profile differed by more than one goal from that average. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was BTTS at 60%. The actual outcome for this indicator was No BTTS. The final result did not align with that historical profile. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was Under 2.5 at 60%. The actual outcome for this indicator was Under 2.5. The final result aligned with that historical profile.
Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated BTTS at 60%. The actual outcome was No BTTS. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 2.5 at 90%. The actual outcome was Under 2.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 0.5 HT at 90%. The actual outcome was Under 0.5 HT. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 HT at 70%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5 HT. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result.
Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Finn Harps at home was based on 9 matches, with averages of 2.78 yellow cards, 0.11 red cards and 2.89 total cards per match. In this game, Finn Harps received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 1 in total. That was 1.89 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 44.4% of matches, 5+ in 11.1%, and a red card in 11.1%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Athlone Town away from home was based on 8 matches, with averages of 2.63 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2.63 total cards per match. In this game, Athlone Town received 2 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 2 in total. That was 0.63 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 62.5% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.
The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Finn Harps at -0.5. The stored market movement was 1.83 percentage points across 1 bookmaker. At the final score of 0-1, the line settled as a full loss. The Asian-handicap signal was not confirmed.
Of 9 verifiable pre-match indicators, 1 aligned with the final result and 8 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.