📲 Click here and join our FREE Telegram channel GoalLineExpert App
💎 3 Days DIAMOND Free · Register now and activate 72 hours of Diamond access. No card. No automatic billing.
0
🏟
✔ Full Time
0
Ball possession
61%
39%
1.95
Expected goals (xG)
1.06
20
Total shots
8
8
Shots on target
2
9
Shots off target
5
6
Corner kicks
0
1
Yellow cards
1
0
Red cards
0
3
Offsides
4
14
Shots inside the box
4
6
Shots outside the box
4
3
Blocked shots
1
2
Goalkeeper saves
7
9
Fouls
15
82%
Pass accuracy
72%
429
Accurate passes
237
525
Total passes
330
1.54
Goals prevented
1.54

🔁 Head-to-Head

5
3
2
🟢 Estudiantes L.P. 🟡 Draws Newells Old Boys 🔴
Date Match Score
31.08.2026 Estudiantes L.P. - Newells Old Boys 0 : 0
25.02.2026 Newells Old Boys - Estudiantes L.P. 0 : 2
30.09.2025 Newells Old Boys - Estudiantes L.P. 1 : 1
15.03.2025 Estudiantes L.P. - Newells Old Boys 1 : 1
02.08.2024 Newells Old Boys - Estudiantes L.P. 1 : 4
19.02.2024 Estudiantes L.P. - Newells Old Boys 2 : 0
24.09.2023 Newells Old Boys - Estudiantes L.P. 0 : 1
31.03.2023 Estudiantes L.P. - Newells Old Boys 3 : 0
25.06.2022 Estudiantes L.P. - Newells Old Boys 0 : 2
30.07.2021 Newells Old Boys - Estudiantes L.P. 4 : 2

🗓 Latest Matches: Estudiantes L.P.

Date Match Score Res
27.08.2026 Estudiantes L.P. - Barracas Central 3 - 1 W
23.08.2026 Sarmiento Junin - Estudiantes L.P. 2 - 0 L
19.08.2026 U. Catolica - Estudiantes L.P. 0 - 3 W
15.08.2026 Estudiantes L.P. - Gimnasia L.P. 4 - 0 W
12.08.2026 Estudiantes L.P. - U. Catolica 1 - 1 D

📆 Latest Matches: Newells Old Boys

Date Match Score Res
23.08.2026 Newells Old Boys - Banfield 2 - 1 W
15.08.2026 Newells Old Boys - Deportivo Riestra 2 - 0 W
09.08.2026 Defensa Y Justicia - Newells Old Boys 2 - 1 L
02.08.2026 Newells Old Boys - Boca Juniors 2 - 2 D
31.07.2026 Independiente - Newells Old Boys 1 - 0 L

Pre-match analysis

This analysis is locked and its content can no longer be changed.

Match context

The upcoming match between Estudiantes L.P. and Newells Old Boys is scheduled for 31.08.2026 22:00 in Liga Profesional Argentina. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.

Standings and season form
Estudiantes L.P. are in position 14 with 6 points after 20 matches. The season record is 10 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses. The goals record is 22 scored and 11 conceded. The stored form sequence is LWLLW. Newells Old Boys are in position 6 with 10 points after 19 matches. The season record is 4 wins, 7 draws and 8 losses. The goals record is 18 scored and 30 conceded. The stored form sequence is WWLDL.

Recent results

Estudiantes L.P. recorded 5 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is WLWWDLLWLW. The averages are 1.70 goals scored and 0.90 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 20% of those matches, while 50% finished with over 2.5 goals. Newells Old Boys recorded 3 wins, 4 draws and 3 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is WWLDLWDDDL. The averages are 1 goals scored and 1 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 50% of those matches, while 30% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Head-to-head

Across the last 10 head-to-head matches, Estudiantes L.P. recorded 5 wins, there were 2 draws, and Newells Old Boys recorded 3 wins. The average total was 2.60 goals per match. Both teams scored in 40% of those matches, while 30% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Trend indicators

The highest stored values are: Over 1.5 goals — 90%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 80%; Under 3.5 goals — 80%; Over 2.5 goals — 50%; Under 2.5 goals — 50%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 10.60; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.

PMV3 model and market price

The PMV3 model classifies the leading outcome as Estudiantes L.P. or draw (1X) with 83% confidence. The stored fair probabilities for home, draw and away are 56.14%, 27.27% and 16.60%. The model momentum difference is 39.54 points in favour of Estudiantes L.P.. The input data quality score is 100/100. The stored price for the selected market is 1.14 with Bet365. The stored estimated EV is -4.92%. Despite the model probability, the price is marked NO_VALUE. The signal is therefore not treated automatically as a value bet.

Premium market signals

1 active football Premium signals are stored for this fixture. Odd/Even — Odd (odds 2.02).

Discipline profile

The discipline profile for Estudiantes L.P. at home is based on 9 matches. The team averages 2.22 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.22 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 66.7%, 22.2%, 22.2% and 11.1% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 16 of 16 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for Newells Old Boys away from home is based on 6 matches. The team averages 2.50 yellow cards, 0.33 red cards and 2.83 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 83.3%, 83.3%, 83.3%, 16.7% and 16.7% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 33.3%. Season card data is available for 17 of 17 completed matches (100.0% coverage).

Generated: 2026-08-31 16:00:04 · Locked: 2026-09-01 00:00:07

Post-match review

What happened in the match

The match between Estudiantes L.P. and Newells Old Boys ended 0-0. The game produced 0 goals in total. The first half contained 0 goals. The verified final statistics recorded 6 corners in total. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.

Comparison with the head-to-head history

The previous 10 head-to-head meetings averaged 2.6 goals, while this match produced 0. The final scoring profile differed by more than one goal from that average. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was No BTTS at 60%. The actual outcome for this indicator was No BTTS. The final result aligned with that historical profile. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was Under 2.5 at 70%. The actual outcome for this indicator was Under 2.5. The final result aligned with that historical profile.

Which pre-match trends were confirmed and which were not

Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated No BTTS at 60%. The actual outcome was No BTTS. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 90%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 3.5 at 80%. The actual outcome was Under 3.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. The stored pre-match average was 10.6 total corners. The match recorded 6 corners in total. The result differed by more than one corner from the stored average. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 7.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 7.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 8.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 8.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 9.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 9.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 0.5 HT at 80%. The actual outcome was Under 0.5 HT. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 1.5 HT at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result.

Discipline profile review

Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Estudiantes L.P. at home was based on 9 matches, with averages of 2.22 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2.22 total cards per match. In this game, Estudiantes L.P. received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 1 in total. That was 1.22 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 22.2% of matches, 5+ in 11.1%, and a red card in 0%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Newells Old Boys away from home was based on 6 matches, with averages of 2.5 yellow cards, 0.33 red cards and 2.83 total cards per match. In this game, Newells Old Boys received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 1 in total. That was 1.83 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 83.3% of matches, 5+ in 16.7%, and a red card in 33.3%.

Premium market review

The stored Premium market was Odd at odds of 2.02. The actual market outcome was Even. The Premium signal was not confirmed.

Summary

Of 13 verifiable pre-match indicators, 5 aligned with the final result and 8 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.

Added after the match: 2026-09-01 01:55:04
GoalLineExpert Support 🟢 Отговаряме възможно най-бързо
Здравей 👋
Напиши въпроса си тук. Ще получим известие и ще ти отговорим възможно най-бързо.