Strictly Necessary
Required for login, session management, account security, device limits, referral functionality and remembering your cookie choice.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 01.03.2026 | Newells Old Boys - Rosario Central | 0 : 2 |
| 23.08.2025 | Rosario Central - Newells Old Boys | 1 : 0 |
| 16.02.2025 | Newells Old Boys - Rosario Central | 1 : 2 |
| 10.08.2024 | Rosario Central - Newells Old Boys | 1 : 0 |
| 25.02.2024 | Newells Old Boys - Rosario Central | 0 : 1 |
| 30.09.2023 | Rosario Central - Newells Old Boys | 1 : 0 |
| 09.04.2023 | Newells Old Boys - Rosario Central | 0 : 0 |
| 21.07.2022 | Rosario Central - Newells Old Boys | 1 : 0 |
| 20.03.2022 | Rosario Central - Newells Old Boys | 0 : 1 |
| 22.08.2021 | Newells Old Boys - Rosario Central | 1 : 1 |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.2026 | Rosario Central - Gimnasia L.P. | 1 - 2 | L |
| 25.08.2026 | Talleres Cordoba - Rosario Central | 2 - 2 | D |
| 21.08.2026 | Corinthians - Rosario Central | 1 - 0 | L |
| 17.08.2026 | Barracas Central - Rosario Central | 0 - 1 | W |
| 14.08.2026 | Rosario Central - Corinthians | 0 - 0 | D |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01.09.2026 | Estudiantes L.P. - Newells Old Boys | 0 - 0 | D |
| 23.08.2026 | Newells Old Boys - Banfield | 2 - 1 | W |
| 15.08.2026 | Newells Old Boys - Deportivo Riestra | 2 - 0 | W |
| 09.08.2026 | Defensa Y Justicia - Newells Old Boys | 2 - 1 | L |
| 02.08.2026 | Newells Old Boys - Boca Juniors | 2 - 2 | D |
The upcoming match between Rosario Central and Newells Old Boys is scheduled for 06.09.2026 17:45 in Liga Profesional Argentina. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.
Standings and season form
Rosario Central are in position 7 with 11 points after 22 matches. The season record is 11 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses. The goals record is 27 scored and 21 conceded. The stored form sequence is LDWWW. Newells Old Boys are in position 6 with 10 points after 19 matches. The season record is 4 wins, 7 draws and 8 losses. The goals record is 18 scored and 30 conceded. The stored form sequence is WWLDL.
Rosario Central recorded 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is LDLWDWWDLL. The averages are 0.80 goals scored and 1.10 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 40% of those matches, while 50% finished with over 2.5 goals. Newells Old Boys recorded 3 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is DWWLDLWDDD. The averages are 1 goals scored and 0.80 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 50% of those matches, while 30% finished with over 2.5 goals.
Across the last 10 head-to-head matches, Rosario Central recorded 7 wins, there were 2 draws, and Newells Old Boys recorded 1 wins. The average total was 1.30 goals per match. Both teams scored in 20% of those matches, while 10% finished with over 2.5 goals.
The highest stored values are: Under 3.5 goals — 80%; Over 1.5 goals — 60%; Both teams to score — 50%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 50%; Over 2.5 goals — 50%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 10.84; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.
The PMV3 model classifies the leading outcome as Rosario Central or draw (1X) with 87% confidence. The stored fair probabilities for home, draw and away are 58.89%, 28.55% and 12.56%. The model momentum difference is 46.32 points in favour of Rosario Central. The input data quality score is 94/100. The stored price for the selected market is 1.10 with Bet365. The stored estimated EV is -3.82%. Despite the model probability, the price is marked NO_VALUE. The signal is therefore not treated automatically as a value bet.
The normalized movement for the Asian pair Rosario Central 0 / Newells Old Boys 0 supports Rosario Central by an average 3.98 percentage points across 3 bookmakers (Pinnacle, Bet365, 1xBet) with up to 22 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.
The discipline profile for Rosario Central at home is based on 11 matches. The team averages 2.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 90.9%, 72.7%, 27.3%, 9.1% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 23 of 23 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for Newells Old Boys away from home is based on 7 matches. The team averages 2.29 yellow cards, 0.29 red cards and 2.57 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 85.7%, 71.4%, 71.4%, 14.3% and 14.3% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 28.6%. Season card data is available for 18 of 18 completed matches (100.0% coverage).
The match between Rosario Central and Newells Old Boys ended 1-1. The game produced 2 goals in total. The first half contained 1 goal. The verified final statistics recorded 12 corners in total. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.
The historical profile from 10 head-to-head meetings averaged 1.3 goals, while this match produced 2. The result remained within one goal of the historical average. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was No BTTS at 80%. The actual outcome for this indicator was BTTS. The final result did not align with that historical profile. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was Under 2.5 at 90%. The actual outcome for this indicator was Under 2.5. The final result aligned with that historical profile.
Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 3.5 at 80%. The actual outcome was Under 3.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. The stored pre-match average was 10.84 total corners. The match recorded 12 corners in total. The result differed by more than one corner from the stored average. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 7.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 7.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 8.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 8.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 9.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 9.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 1.5 HT at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result.
Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Rosario Central at home was based on 11 matches, with averages of 2 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2 total cards per match. In this game, Rosario Central received 4 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 4 in total. That was 2 cards above the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 27.3% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Newells Old Boys away from home was based on 7 matches, with averages of 2.29 yellow cards, 0.29 red cards and 2.57 total cards per match. In this game, Newells Old Boys received 5 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 5 in total. That was 2.43 cards above the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 71.4% of matches, 5+ in 14.3%, and a red card in 28.6%.
The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Rosario Central at 0. The stored market movement was 3.98 percentage points across 3 bookmakers. At the final score of 1-1, the line settled as a push. The result is neutral and is counted as neither confirmed nor unconfirmed.
Of 11 verifiable pre-match indicators, 8 aligned with the final result and 2 were not confirmed, while 1 settled neutrally. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.