📲 Click here and join our FREE Telegram channel GoalLineExpert App
💎 3 Days DIAMOND Free · Register now and activate 72 hours of Diamond access. No card. No automatic billing.
L L L D L
0
🏟
✔ Full Time
2
W L W W W
0
Yellow cards
4
0
Red cards
0

🔁 Head-to-Head

3
2
0
🟢 Grotta 🟡 Draws Völsungur 🔴
Date Match Score
27.06.2026 Völsungur - Grotta 2 : 2
25.08.2018 Völsungur - Grotta 2 : 3
09.06.2018 Grotta - Völsungur 2 : 1
10.08.2016 Völsungur - Grotta 0 : 0
28.05.2016 Grotta - Völsungur 4 : 0

🗓 Latest Matches: Grotta

Date Match Score Res
28.08.2026 Fylkir - Grotta 3 - 1 L
25.08.2026 Afturelding - Grotta 2 - 0 L
21.08.2026 Grotta - IR Reykjavik 1 - 3 L
17.08.2026 Grindavik - Grotta 0 - 0 D
13.08.2026 Grotta - Njardvik 1 - 4 L

📆 Latest Matches: Völsungur

Date Match Score Res
29.08.2026 Völsungur - IR Reykjavik 3 - 1 W
22.08.2026 Njardvik - Völsungur 4 - 0 L
17.08.2026 Völsungur - Vestri 2 - 0 W
13.08.2026 Ægir - Völsungur 0 - 2 W
09.08.2026 Völsungur - HK Kopavogur 3 - 2 W

Pre-match analysis

This analysis is locked and its content can no longer be changed.

Match context

The upcoming match between Grotta and Völsungur is scheduled for 05.09.2026 14:00 in 1. Deild. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.

Standings and season form
Grotta are in position 7 with 27 points after 15 matches. The season record is 8 wins, 1 draws and 6 losses. The goals record is 32 scored and 28 conceded. The stored form sequence is LLLDL. Völsungur are in position 11 with 23 points after 16 matches. The season record is 2 wins, 5 draws and 9 losses. The goals record is 20 scored and 37 conceded. The stored form sequence is WLWWW.

Recent results

Grotta recorded 3 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is LLLDLDWWLW. The averages are 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 60% finished with over 2.5 goals. Völsungur recorded 5 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is WLWWWLWLLD. The averages are 1.70 goals scored and 2 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 50% of those matches, while 60% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Head-to-head

Across the last 5 head-to-head matches, Grotta recorded 3 wins, there were 2 draws, and Völsungur recorded 0 wins. The average total was 3.20 goals per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 80% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Trend indicators

The highest stored values are: Over 1.5 goals — 90%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 80%; Over 2.5 goals — 60%; Over 3.5 goals — 60%; Both teams to score — 50%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.

Asian handicap market movement

The normalized movement for the Asian pair Grotta -1 / Völsungur +1 supports Völsungur by an average 8.82 percentage points across 3 bookmakers (Pinnacle, Bet365, 1xBet) with up to 5 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.

Premium market signals

2 active football Premium signals are stored for this fixture. Odd/Even - First Half — Even (odds 1.82). Both Teams Score — Yes (odds 1.36).

Discipline profile

The discipline profile for Grotta at home is based on 8 matches. The team averages 1.88 yellow cards, 0.13 red cards and 2.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 50.0%, 25.0%, 12.5% and 12.5% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 12.5%. Season card data is available for 17 of 21 completed matches (81.0% coverage). The discipline profile for Völsungur away from home is based on 7 matches. The team averages 2.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 57.1%, 28.6%, 14.3% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 17 of 21 completed matches (81.0% coverage).

Generated: 2026-09-05 14:30:05 · Locked: 2026-09-05 15:40:05

Post-match review

What happened in the match

The match between Grotta and Völsungur ended 0-2. The game produced 2 goals in total. The first half contained 2 goals. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.

Comparison with the head-to-head history

The previous 5 head-to-head meetings averaged 3.2 goals, while this match produced 2. The final scoring profile differed by more than one goal from that average. Across the previous 5 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was BTTS at 60%. The actual outcome for this indicator was No BTTS. The final result did not align with that historical profile. Across the previous 5 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was Over 2.5 at 80%. The actual outcome for this indicator was Under 2.5. The final result did not align with that historical profile.

Which pre-match trends were confirmed and which were not

Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 90%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 2.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Under 2.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 3.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Under 3.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 0.5 HT at 80%. The actual outcome was Over 0.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result.

Discipline profile review

Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Grotta at home was based on 8 matches, with averages of 1.88 yellow cards, 0.13 red cards and 2 total cards per match. In this game, Grotta received 0 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 0 in total. That was 2 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 25% of matches, 5+ in 12.5%, and a red card in 12.5%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Völsungur away from home was based on 7 matches, with averages of 2 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2 total cards per match. In this game, Völsungur received 4 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 4 in total. That was 2 cards above the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 28.6% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.

Asian handicap review

The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Völsungur at +1. The stored market movement was 8.82 percentage points across 3 bookmakers. At the final score of 0-2, the line settled as a full win. The Asian-handicap signal was confirmed.

Premium market review

The stored Premium market was Even HT goals at odds of 1.82. The actual market outcome was Even HT goals. The Premium signal was confirmed. The stored Premium market was BTTS Yes at odds of 1.36. The actual market outcome was BTTS No. The Premium signal was not confirmed.

Summary

Of 10 verifiable pre-match indicators, 4 aligned with the final result and 6 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.

Added after the match: 2026-09-05 18:24:05
GoalLineExpert Support 🟢 Отговаряме възможно най-бързо
Здравей 👋
Напиши въпроса си тук. Ще получим известие и ще ти отговорим възможно най-бързо.