Strictly Necessary
Required for login, session management, account security, device limits, referral functionality and remembering your cookie choice.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 12.04.2026 | AZ Alkmaar - Heerenveen | 3 : 0 |
| 23.11.2025 | Heerenveen - AZ Alkmaar | 3 : 1 |
| 22.05.2025 | AZ Alkmaar - Heerenveen | 4 : 1 |
| 02.03.2025 | Heerenveen - AZ Alkmaar | 3 : 1 |
| 14.09.2024 | AZ Alkmaar - Heerenveen | 9 : 1 |
| 28.01.2024 | Heerenveen - AZ Alkmaar | 2 : 2 |
| 21.10.2023 | AZ Alkmaar - Heerenveen | 3 : 0 |
| 01.04.2023 | AZ Alkmaar - Heerenveen | 1 : 1 |
| 14.01.2023 | Heerenveen - AZ Alkmaar | 0 : 2 |
| 22.05.2022 | AZ Alkmaar - Heerenveen | 2 : 0 |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30.08.2026 | Willem II - Heerenveen | 2 - 2 | D |
| 22.08.2026 | Heerenveen - PEC Zwolle | 0 - 2 | L |
| 16.08.2026 | Ajax - Heerenveen | 2 - 2 | D |
| 09.08.2026 | Heerenveen - Twente | 1 - 0 | W |
| 01.08.2026 | Heerenveen - Wolves | - |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.2026 | AZ Alkmaar - GO Ahead Eagles | 5 - 2 | W |
| 22.08.2026 | Fortuna Sittard - AZ Alkmaar | 0 - 2 | W |
| 15.08.2026 | Utrecht - AZ Alkmaar | 1 - 4 | W |
| 08.08.2026 | AZ Alkmaar - ADO Den Haag | 2 - 0 | W |
| 02.08.2026 | PSV Eindhoven - AZ Alkmaar | 0 - 4 | W |
The upcoming match between Heerenveen and AZ Alkmaar is scheduled for 06.09.2026 12:30 in Eredivisie. The listed venue is Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.
Standings and season form
Heerenveen are in position 9 with 4 points. The stored form sequence is LDW. AZ Alkmaar are in position 1 with 9 points. The stored form sequence is WWW.
Heerenveen recorded 4 wins, 4 draws and 2 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is DLDWWDWWLD. The averages are 2.40 goals scored and 1.90 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 70% of those matches, while 70% finished with over 2.5 goals. AZ Alkmaar recorded 8 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is WWWWWWWDWD. The averages are 3 goals scored and 1 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 70% finished with over 2.5 goals.
Across the last 10 head-to-head matches, Heerenveen recorded 2 wins, there were 2 draws, and AZ Alkmaar recorded 6 wins. The average total was 3.90 goals per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 70% finished with over 2.5 goals.
The highest stored values are: Over 1.5 goals — 90%; Over 2.5 goals — 60%; Over 3.5 goals — 60%; Both teams to score — 50%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 50%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 11.85; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.
The normalized movement for the Asian pair Heerenveen +0.25 / AZ Alkmaar -0.25 supports AZ Alkmaar by an average 2.16 percentage points across 3 bookmakers (Pinnacle, Bet365, 1xBet) with up to 14 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.
The discipline profile for Heerenveen at home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 1.50 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 1.50 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 50.0%, 0.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for AZ Alkmaar away from home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 2.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 50.0%, 50.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage).
The match between Heerenveen and AZ Alkmaar ended 2-3. The game produced 5 goals in total. The first half contained 3 goals. The verified final statistics recorded 6 corners in total. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.
The previous 10 head-to-head meetings averaged 3.9 goals, while this match produced 5. The final scoring profile differed by more than one goal from that average. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was BTTS at 60%. The actual outcome for this indicator was BTTS. The final result aligned with that historical profile. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was Over 2.5 at 70%. The actual outcome for this indicator was Over 2.5. The final result aligned with that historical profile.
Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 90%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 2.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 2.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 3.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 3.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. The stored pre-match average was 11.85 total corners. The match recorded 6 corners in total. The result differed by more than one corner from the stored average. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 7.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 7.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 8.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 8.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 9.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 9.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 1.5 HT at 70%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5 HT. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result.
Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Heerenveen at home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 1.5 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 1.5 total cards per match. In this game, Heerenveen received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 1 in total. That was 0.5 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 0% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for AZ Alkmaar away from home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 2 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2 total cards per match. In this game, AZ Alkmaar received 2 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 2 in total. The total was effectively equal to the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 50% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.
The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported AZ Alkmaar at -0.25. The stored market movement was 2.16 percentage points across 3 bookmakers. At the final score of 2-3, the line settled as a full win. The Asian-handicap signal was confirmed.
Of 12 verifiable pre-match indicators, 6 aligned with the final result and 6 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.