Strictly Necessary
Required for login, session management, account security, device limits, referral functionality and remembering your cookie choice.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 02.05.2025 | Metz - Rodez | 3 : 3 |
| 23.08.2024 | Rodez - Metz | 1 : 3 |
| 31.01.2023 | Metz - Rodez | 1 : 1 |
| 30.08.2022 | Rodez - Metz | 1 : 4 |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.2026 | Annecy - Metz | 1 - 1 | D |
| 22.08.2026 | Metz - Laval | 1 - 1 | D |
| 14.08.2026 | Grenoble - Metz | 0 - 0 | D |
| 08.08.2026 | Metz - Guingamp | 2 - 1 | W |
| 01.08.2026 | Metz - 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 1 - 3 | L |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28.08.2026 | Rodez - PAU | 2 - 2 | D |
| 22.08.2026 | Nantes - Rodez | 2 - 5 | W |
| 14.08.2026 | Annecy - Rodez | 2 - 0 | L |
| 08.08.2026 | Rodez - Laval | 3 - 1 | W |
| 01.08.2026 | Montpellier - Rodez | 4 - 2 | L |
The upcoming match between Metz and Rodez is scheduled for 05.09.2026 12:00 in Ligue 2. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.
Standings and season form
Metz are in position 7 with 6 points. The stored form sequence is DDDW. Rodez are in position 4 with 7 points. The stored form sequence is DWLW.
Metz recorded 5 wins, 4 draws and 1 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is DDDWLWWWWD. The averages are 2.10 goals scored and 1 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 80% of those matches, while 60% finished with over 2.5 goals. Rodez recorded 5 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is DWLWLDWWWD. The averages are 2.40 goals scored and 1.70 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 80% of those matches, while 70% finished with over 2.5 goals.
Across the last 4 head-to-head matches, Metz recorded 2 wins, there were 2 draws, and Rodez recorded 0 wins. The average total was 4.25 goals per match. Both teams scored in 100% of those matches, while 75% finished with over 2.5 goals.
The highest stored values are: Over 1.5 goals — 90%; Both teams to score — 80%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 60%; Over 2.5 goals — 60%; Over 1.5 first-half goals — 50%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 10.90; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.
The normalized movement for the Asian pair Metz -0.5 / Rodez +0.5 supports Metz by an average 1.76 percentage points across 3 bookmakers (Pinnacle, Bet365, Unibet) with up to 25 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.
1 active football Premium signals are stored for this fixture. Odd/Even — Odd (odds 2.05).
The discipline profile for Metz at home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 2.00 yellow cards, 0.50 red cards and 2.50 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 100.0%, 50.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 50.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for Rodez away from home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 1.50 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 1.50 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 50.0%, 50.0%, 50.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage).
The match between Metz and Rodez ended 4-1. The game produced 5 goals in total. The first half contained 4 goals. The verified final statistics recorded 13 corners in total. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.
The historical profile from 4 head-to-head meetings averaged 4.25 goals, while this match produced 5. The result remained within one goal of the historical average. Across the previous 4 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was BTTS at 100%. The actual outcome for this indicator was BTTS. The final result aligned with that historical profile. Across the previous 4 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was Over 2.5 at 75%. The actual outcome for this indicator was Over 2.5. The final result aligned with that historical profile.
Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated BTTS at 80%. The actual outcome was BTTS. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 90%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 2.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 2.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. The stored pre-match average was 10.9 total corners. The match recorded 13 corners in total. The result differed by more than one corner from the stored average. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 7.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 7.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 8.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 8.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 9.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 9.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 0.5 HT at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 0.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result.
Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Metz at home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 2 yellow cards, 0.5 red cards and 2.5 total cards per match. In this game, Metz received 2 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 2 in total. That was 0.5 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 50% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 50%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Rodez away from home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 1.5 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 1.5 total cards per match. In this game, Rodez received 0 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 0 in total. That was 1.5 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 50% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.
The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Metz at -0.5. The stored market movement was 1.76 percentage points across 3 bookmakers. At the final score of 4-1, the line settled as a full win. The Asian-handicap signal was confirmed.
The stored Premium market was Odd at odds of 2.05. The actual market outcome was Odd. The Premium signal was confirmed.
Of 13 verifiable pre-match indicators, 12 aligned with the final result and 1 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.