📲 Click here and join our FREE Telegram channel GoalLineExpert App
💎 3 Days DIAMOND Free · Register now and activate 72 hours of Diamond access. No card. No automatic billing.
W W W ? ?
3
🏟
✔ Full Time
1
D W W D ?
Ball possession
44%
56%
12
Total shots
6
5
Shots on target
2
4
Shots off target
1
5
Corner kicks
4
2
Yellow cards
3
0
Red cards
0
7
Shots inside the box
4
5
Shots outside the box
2
3
Blocked shots
3
1
Goalkeeper saves
2
18
Fouls
21
362
Accurate passes
464
429
Total passes
521
20
Free Kicks
18

🔁 Head-to-Head

7
0
3
🟢 Saint Etienne 🟡 Draws Montpellier 🔴
Date Match Score
07.02.2026 Saint Etienne - Montpellier 1 : 0
04.10.2025 Montpellier - Saint Etienne 0 : 2
16.03.2025 Montpellier - Saint Etienne 0 : 2
23.11.2024 Saint Etienne - Montpellier 1 : 0
31.07.2024 Montpellier - Saint Etienne 1 : 2
05.02.2022 Saint Etienne - Montpellier 3 : 1
12.09.2021 Montpellier - Saint Etienne 2 : 0
02.05.2021 Montpellier - Saint Etienne 1 : 2
01.11.2020 Saint Etienne - Montpellier 0 : 1
09.02.2020 Montpellier - Saint Etienne 1 : 0

🗓 Latest Matches: Saint Etienne

Date Match Score Res
31.08.2026 Dijon - Saint Etienne 2 - 3 W
22.08.2026 Saint Etienne - Grenoble 4 - 0 W
14.08.2026 Saint Etienne - Clermont Foot 3 - 1 W
08.08.2026 Sochaux - Saint Etienne 0 - 3 W
01.08.2026 Saint Etienne - Venezia 4 - 3 W

📆 Latest Matches: Montpellier

Date Match Score Res
28.08.2026 Montpellier - Boulogne 0 - 0 D
21.08.2026 Dunkerque - Montpellier 0 - 1 W
14.08.2026 Nancy - Montpellier 0 - 1 W
08.08.2026 Montpellier - Dijon 1 - 1 D
01.08.2026 Montpellier - Rodez 4 - 2 W

Pre-match analysis

This analysis is locked and its content can no longer be changed.

Match context

The upcoming match between Saint Etienne and Montpellier is scheduled for 05.09.2026 18:00 in Ligue 2. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.

Standings and season form
Saint Etienne are in position 1 with 9 points. The stored form sequence is WWW. Montpellier are in position 3 with 8 points. The stored form sequence is DWWD.

Recent results

Saint Etienne recorded 6 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is WWWWWWLLDL. The averages are 2.50 goals scored and 1.50 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 90% finished with over 2.5 goals. Montpellier recorded 6 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is DWWDWWLWWD. The averages are 2 goals scored and 1.20 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 40% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Head-to-head

Across the last 10 head-to-head matches, Saint Etienne recorded 7 wins, there were 0 draws, and Montpellier recorded 3 wins. The average total was 2 goals per match. Both teams scored in 30% of those matches, while 30% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Trend indicators

The highest stored values are: Over 1.5 goals — 70%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 60%; Over 2.5 goals — 60%; Over 3.5 goals — 50%; Under 3.5 goals — 50%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 10.60; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.

PMV3 model and market price

The PMV3 model classifies the leading outcome as Saint Etienne or draw (1X) with 84% confidence. The stored fair probabilities for home, draw and away are 58.71%, 24.95% and 16.33%. The model momentum difference is 42.38 points in favour of Saint Etienne. The input data quality score is 82/100. The stored price for the selected market is 1.12 with Bet365. The stored estimated EV is -6.29%. Despite the model probability, the price is marked NO_VALUE. The signal is therefore not treated automatically as a value bet.

Asian handicap market movement

The normalized movement for the Asian pair Saint Etienne -1 / Montpellier +1 supports Montpellier by an average 1.91 percentage points across 1 bookmakers (1xBet) with up to 3 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.

Premium market signals

1 active football Premium signals are stored for this fixture. Goals Over/Under — Over 1.5 (odds 1.20, score 80/100, 79.86% bucket win rate across 556 observations).

Discipline profile

The discipline profile for Saint Etienne at home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 1.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 1.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 0.0%, 0.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for Montpellier away from home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 3.50 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 3.50 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 100.0%, 50.0%, 50.0% and 50.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage).

Generated: 2026-09-05 18:00:06 · Locked: 2026-09-05 19:40:09

Post-match review

What happened in the match

The match between Saint Etienne and Montpellier ended 3-1. The game produced 4 goals in total. The first half contained 2 goals. The verified final statistics recorded 9 corners in total. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.

Comparison with the head-to-head history

The previous 10 head-to-head meetings averaged 2 goals, while this match produced 4. The final scoring profile differed by more than one goal from that average. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was No BTTS at 70%. The actual outcome for this indicator was BTTS. The final result did not align with that historical profile. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was Under 2.5 at 70%. The actual outcome for this indicator was Over 2.5. The final result did not align with that historical profile.

Which pre-match trends were confirmed and which were not

Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated No BTTS at 60%. The actual outcome was BTTS. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 70%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 2.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 2.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. The stored pre-match average was 10.6 total corners. The match recorded 9 corners in total. The result differed by more than one corner from the stored average. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 7.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 7.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 8.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 8.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 9.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 9.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 0.5 HT at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 0.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 1.5 HT at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5 HT. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result.

Discipline profile review

Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Saint Etienne at home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 1 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 1 total cards per match. In this game, Saint Etienne received 2 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 2 in total. That was 1 cards above the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 0% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Montpellier away from home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 3.5 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 3.5 total cards per match. In this game, Montpellier received 3 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 3 in total. That was 0.5 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 50% of matches, 5+ in 50%, and a red card in 0%.

Asian handicap review

The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Montpellier at +1. The stored market movement was 1.91 percentage points across 1 bookmaker. At the final score of 3-1, the line settled as a full loss. The Asian-handicap signal was not confirmed.

Premium market review

The stored Premium market was Over 1.5 FT at odds of 1.2. The actual market outcome was Over 1.5 FT. The Premium signal was confirmed.

Summary

Of 14 verifiable pre-match indicators, 6 aligned with the final result and 8 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.

Added after the match: 2026-09-05 22:32:14
GoalLineExpert Support 🟢 Отговаряме възможно най-бързо
Здравей 👋
Напиши въпроса си тук. Ще получим известие и ще ти отговорим възможно най-бързо.