📲 Click here and join our FREE Telegram channel GoalLineExpert App
💎 3 Days DIAMOND Free · Register now and activate 72 hours of Diamond access. No card. No automatic billing.
L L D ? ?
2
🏟
✔ Full Time
0
D W W ? ?
Ball possession
44%
56%
22
Total shots
17
8
Shots on target
3
9
Shots off target
10
7
Corner kicks
13
1
Yellow cards
2
0
Red cards
0
0
Offsides
1
17
Shots inside the box
11
5
Shots outside the box
6
5
Blocked shots
4
3
Goalkeeper saves
6
11
Fouls
8
212
Accurate passes
278
306
Total passes
370
8
Free Kicks
9

🔁 Head-to-Head

1
3
6
🟢 Grasshoppers 🟡 Draws FC ST. Gallen 🔴
Date Match Score
14.02.2026 FC ST. Gallen - Grasshoppers 0 : 0
21.12.2025 Grasshoppers - FC ST. Gallen 1 : 2
25.10.2025 FC ST. Gallen - Grasshoppers 5 : 0
22.05.2025 Grasshoppers - FC ST. Gallen 2 : 0
08.03.2025 FC ST. Gallen - Grasshoppers 3 : 1
10.11.2024 Grasshoppers - FC ST. Gallen 1 : 2
11.08.2024 FC ST. Gallen - Grasshoppers 1 : 0
16.03.2024 Grasshoppers - FC ST. Gallen 1 : 1
28.10.2023 FC ST. Gallen - Grasshoppers 3 : 1
23.09.2023 Grasshoppers - FC ST. Gallen 1 : 1

🗓 Latest Matches: Grasshoppers

Date Match Score Res
30.08.2026 FC Vaduz - Grasshoppers 5 - 2 L
23.08.2026 Grasshoppers - FC Sion 0 - 0 D
15.08.2026 Regensdorf - Grasshoppers 0 - 5 W
08.08.2026 Servette FC - Grasshoppers 2 - 1 L
02.08.2026 Grasshoppers - FC Lugano 1 - 4 L

📆 Latest Matches: FC ST. Gallen

Date Match Score Res
30.08.2026 FC ST. Gallen - FC Thun 3 - 4 L
27.08.2026 FC ST. Gallen - FC Nordsjaelland 2 - 3 L
23.08.2026 FC Lugano - FC ST. Gallen 0 - 0 D
20.08.2026 FC Nordsjaelland - FC ST. Gallen 1 - 0 L
16.08.2026 Thalwil - FC ST. Gallen 0 - 3 W

Pre-match analysis

This analysis is locked and its content can no longer be changed.

Match context

The upcoming match between Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen is scheduled for 02.09.2026 18:30 in Super League. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.

Standings and season form
Grasshoppers are in position 11 with 1 points after 2 matches. The season record is 0 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses. The goals record is 2 scored and 5 conceded. The stored form sequence is LLD. FC ST. Gallen are in position 4 with 7 points after 2 matches. The season record is 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses. The goals record is 5 scored and 3 conceded. The stored form sequence is DWW.

Recent results

Grasshoppers recorded 4 wins, 1 draws and 5 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is LWLLDLLWWW. The averages are 2 goals scored and 2.10 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 70% of those matches, while 90% finished with over 2.5 goals. FC ST. Gallen recorded 5 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is LLLWWDWWLW. The averages are 2.30 goals scored and 2 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 70% of those matches, while 90% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Head-to-head

Across the last 10 head-to-head matches, Grasshoppers recorded 1 wins, there were 3 draws, and FC ST. Gallen recorded 6 wins. The average total was 2.60 goals per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 50% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Trend indicators

The highest stored values are: Over 0.5 first-half goals — 90%; Over 1.5 goals — 90%; Over 2.5 goals — 80%; Both teams to score — 70%; Over 3.5 goals — 60%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 11.80; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.

Asian handicap market movement

The normalized movement for the Asian pair Grasshoppers -0.25 / FC ST. Gallen +0.25 supports Grasshoppers by an average 1.66 percentage points across 3 bookmakers (Pinnacle, Bet365, 1xBet) with up to 52 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.

Premium market signals

2 active football Premium signals are stored for this fixture. At least one goal in the match (quota 19, score 82/100, 81.52% group success rate across 1472 observations). Odd/Even — Odd (odds 2).

Discipline profile

The discipline profile for Grasshoppers at home is based on 1 matches. The team averages 2.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 100.0%, 0.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for FC ST. Gallen away from home is based on 1 matches. The team averages 1.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 1.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 0.0%, 0.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage).

Generated: 2026-09-02 16:02:21 · Locked: 2026-09-02 20:10:05

Post-match review

What happened in the match

The match between Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen ended 2-0. The game produced 2 goals in total. The first half contained 1 goal. The verified final statistics recorded 20 corners in total. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.

Comparison with the head-to-head history

The historical profile from 10 head-to-head meetings averaged 2.6 goals, while this match produced 2. The result remained within one goal of the historical average. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was BTTS at 60%. The actual outcome for this indicator was No BTTS. The final result did not align with that historical profile.

Which pre-match trends were confirmed and which were not

Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated BTTS at 70%. The actual outcome was No BTTS. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 90%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 2.5 at 80%. The actual outcome was Under 2.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 3.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Under 3.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. The stored pre-match average was 11.8 total corners. The match recorded 20 corners in total. The result differed by more than one corner from the stored average. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 7.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 7.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 8.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 8.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 9.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 9.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 0.5 HT at 90%. The actual outcome was Over 0.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 1.5 HT at 60%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result.

Discipline profile review

Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Grasshoppers at home was based on 1 matches, with averages of 2 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2 total cards per match. In this game, Grasshoppers received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 1 in total. That was 1 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 0% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for FC ST. Gallen away from home was based on 1 matches, with averages of 1 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 1 total cards per match. In this game, FC ST. Gallen received 2 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 2 in total. That was 1 cards above the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 0% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.

Asian handicap review

The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Grasshoppers at -0.25. The stored market movement was 1.66 percentage points across 3 bookmakers. At the final score of 2-0, the line settled as a full win. The Asian-handicap signal was confirmed.

Premium market review

The stored Premium market was At least one FT goal with quota 19. The actual market outcome was At least one FT goal. The Premium signal was confirmed. The stored Premium market was Odd at odds of 2. The actual market outcome was Even. The Premium signal was not confirmed.

Summary

Of 15 verifiable pre-match indicators, 9 aligned with the final result and 6 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.

Added after the match: 2026-09-02 22:50:05
GoalLineExpert Support 🟢 Отговаряме възможно най-бързо
Здравей 👋
Напиши въпроса си тук. Ще получим известие и ще ти отговорим възможно най-бързо.