Strictly Necessary
Required for login, session management, account security, device limits, referral functionality and remembering your cookie choice.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 03.04.2015 | York - Cheltenham | 1 : 0 |
| 01.11.2014 | Cheltenham - York | 0 : 1 |
| 08.02.2014 | York - Cheltenham | 0 : 0 |
| 02.11.2013 | Cheltenham - York | 2 : 2 |
| 12.01.2013 | Cheltenham - York | 1 : 1 |
| 22.09.2012 | York - Cheltenham | 0 : 0 |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.2026 | Barnet - Cheltenham | 2 - 2 | D |
| 22.08.2026 | Swindon Town - Cheltenham | 2 - 1 | L |
| 15.08.2026 | Cheltenham - Rotherham | 2 - 1 | W |
| 08.08.2026 | Cheltenham - Charlton | 1 - 3 | L |
| 01.08.2026 | Cheltenham - Milton Keynes Dons | 0 - 2 | L |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.2026 | York - Exeter City | 2 - 1 | W |
| 22.08.2026 | Rotherham - York | 1 - 1 | D |
| 15.08.2026 | York - Bristol Rovers | 3 - 2 | W |
| 03.08.2026 | York - Crawley Town | 0 - 2 | L |
| 28.07.2026 | York - Peterborough | 1 - 2 | L |
The upcoming match between Cheltenham and York is scheduled for 01.09.2026 18:45 in League Two. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.
Standings and season form
Cheltenham are in position 7 with 3 points after 2 matches. The season record is 1 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses. The goals record is 3 scored and 3 conceded. The stored form sequence is W. York are in position 6 with 3 points after 2 matches. The season record is 1 wins, 1 draws and 0 losses. The goals record is 4 scored and 3 conceded. The stored form sequence is W.
Cheltenham recorded 3 wins, 1 draws and 6 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is DLWLLWLLLW. The averages are 1.20 goals scored and 2.10 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 80% finished with over 2.5 goals. York recorded 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is WDWLLDLLWD. The averages are 1.50 goals scored and 2.10 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 90% of those matches, while 70% finished with over 2.5 goals.
Across the last 6 head-to-head matches, Cheltenham recorded 0 wins, there were 4 draws, and York recorded 2 wins. The average total was 1.33 goals per match. Both teams scored in 33.3% of those matches, while 16.7% finished with over 2.5 goals.
The highest stored values are: Over 1.5 goals — 100%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 90%; Both teams to score — 70%; Over 2.5 goals — 70%; Under 3.5 goals — 70%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.
The normalized movement for the Asian pair Cheltenham -0.75 / York +0.75 supports York by an average 3.40 percentage points across 3 bookmakers (Pinnacle, Bet365, 1xBet) with up to 5 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.
2 active football Premium signals are stored for this fixture. Odd/Even — Odd (odds 2). Goals Over/Under — Over 1.5 (odds 1.25, score 78/100, 77.82% bucket win rate across 514 observations).
The discipline profile for Cheltenham at home is based on 1 matches. The team averages 3.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 3.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 100.0%, 100.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 3 of 3 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for York away from home is based on 1 matches. The team averages 0.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 0.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 0.0%, 0.0%, 0.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 3 of 3 completed matches (100.0% coverage).
The match between Cheltenham and York ended 3-2. The game produced 5 goals in total. The first half contained 2 goals. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.
The previous 6 head-to-head meetings averaged 1.33 goals, while this match produced 5. The final scoring profile differed by more than one goal from that average. Across the previous 6 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was No BTTS at 66.7%. The actual outcome for this indicator was BTTS. The final result did not align with that historical profile. Across the previous 6 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was Under 2.5 at 83.3%. The actual outcome for this indicator was Over 2.5. The final result did not align with that historical profile.
Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated BTTS at 70%. The actual outcome was BTTS. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 2.5 at 70%. The actual outcome was Over 2.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 3.5 at 70%. The actual outcome was Over 3.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 0.5 HT at 90%. The actual outcome was Over 0.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 1.5 HT at 70%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5 HT. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result.
Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Cheltenham at home was based on 1 matches, with averages of 3 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 3 total cards per match. In this game, Cheltenham received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 1 in total. That was 2 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 100% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for York away from home was based on 1 matches, with averages of 0 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 0 total cards per match. In this game, York received 0 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 0 in total. The total was effectively equal to the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 0% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.
The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported York at +0.75. The stored market movement was 3.4 percentage points across 3 bookmakers. At the final score of 3-2, the line settled as a half loss. The Asian-handicap signal was not confirmed.
The stored Premium market was Odd at odds of 2. The actual market outcome was Odd. The Premium signal was confirmed. The stored Premium market was Over 1.5 FT at odds of 1.25. The actual market outcome was Over 1.5 FT. The Premium signal was confirmed.
Of 12 verifiable pre-match indicators, 6 aligned with the final result and 6 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.