📲 Click here and join our FREE Telegram channel GoalLineExpert App
💎 3 Days DIAMOND Free · Register now and activate 72 hours of Diamond access. No card. No automatic billing.
L ? ? ? ?
0
🏟
✔ Full Time
0
W ? ? ? ?
Ball possession
44%
56%
12
Total shots
8
3
Shots on target
2
5
Shots off target
3
4
Corner kicks
8
0
Yellow cards
1
0
Red cards
0
11
Shots inside the box
4
1
Shots outside the box
4
4
Blocked shots
3
2
Goalkeeper saves
3
16
Fouls
19
217
Accurate passes
300
305
Total passes
390
18
Free Kicks
16

🔁 Head-to-Head

2
6
2
🟢 Exeter City 🟡 Draws Walsall 🔴
Date Match Score
13.08.2024 Walsall - Exeter City 1 : 1
22.01.2022 Walsall - Exeter City 0 : 2
02.10.2021 Exeter City - Walsall 2 : 2
02.03.2021 Exeter City - Walsall 0 : 0
17.10.2020 Walsall - Exeter City 0 : 0
07.03.2020 Walsall - Exeter City 3 : 1
21.12.2019 Exeter City - Walsall 3 : 3
21.04.2012 Exeter City - Walsall 4 : 2
23.11.2011 Walsall - Exeter City 3 : 2
12.11.2011 Exeter City - Walsall 1 : 1

🗓 Latest Matches: Exeter City

Date Match Score Res
01.09.2026 Exeter City - Barnet 1 - 1 D
29.08.2026 York - Exeter City 2 - 1 L
22.08.2026 Exeter City - Accrington ST 2 - 0 W
15.08.2026 Grimsby - Exeter City 1 - 0 L
10.08.2026 Plymouth - Exeter City 2 - 0 L

📆 Latest Matches: Walsall

Date Match Score Res
01.09.2026 Crewe - Walsall 2 - 2 D
29.08.2026 Walsall - Accrington ST 3 - 2 W
25.08.2026 Walsall - Leyton Orient 0 - 0 D
22.08.2026 Walsall - Grimsby 0 - 0 D
15.08.2026 Gillingham - Walsall 0 - 3 W

Pre-match analysis

This analysis is locked and its content can no longer be changed.

Match context

The upcoming match between Exeter City and Walsall is scheduled for 05.09.2026 14:00 in League Two. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.

Standings and season form
Exeter City are in position 19 with 0 points after 2 matches. The season record is 1 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses. The goals record is 2 scored and 1 conceded. The stored form sequence is L. Walsall are in position 1 with 3 points after 2 matches. The season record is 1 wins, 1 draws and 0 losses. The goals record is 3 scored and 0 conceded. The stored form sequence is W.

Recent results

Exeter City recorded 2 wins, 2 draws and 6 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is DLWLLDLWLL. The averages are 0.90 goals scored and 1.20 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 50% of those matches, while 30% finished with over 2.5 goals. Walsall recorded 3 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is DWDDWWDLLD. The averages are 0.90 goals scored and 1 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 20% of those matches, while 40% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Head-to-head

Across the last 10 head-to-head matches, Exeter City recorded 2 wins, there were 6 draws, and Walsall recorded 2 wins. The average total was 3.10 goals per match. Both teams scored in 70% of those matches, while 50% finished with over 2.5 goals.

Trend indicators

The highest stored values are: Under 3.5 goals — 90%; Under 2.5 goals — 70%; Over 1.5 goals — 60%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 50%; Both teams to score — 30%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 11.60; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.

Asian handicap market movement

The normalized movement for the Asian pair Exeter City -1.5 / Walsall +1.5 supports Exeter City by an average 1.95 percentage points across 2 bookmakers (Bet365, 1xBet) with up to 3 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.

Premium market signals

1 active football Premium signals are stored for this fixture. Goals Over/Under — Under 2.5 (odds 2).

Discipline profile

The discipline profile for Exeter City at home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 2.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 50.0%, 50.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for Walsall away from home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 2.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 100.0%, 0.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage).

Generated: 2026-09-05 15:02:28 · Locked: 2026-09-05 15:40:05

Post-match review

What happened in the match

The match between Exeter City and Walsall ended 0-0. The game produced 0 goals in total. The first half contained 0 goals. The verified final statistics recorded 12 corners in total. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.

Comparison with the head-to-head history

The previous 10 head-to-head meetings averaged 3.1 goals, while this match produced 0. The final scoring profile differed by more than one goal from that average. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was BTTS at 70%. The actual outcome for this indicator was No BTTS. The final result did not align with that historical profile.

Which pre-match trends were confirmed and which were not

Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated No BTTS at 70%. The actual outcome was No BTTS. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 2.5 at 70%. The actual outcome was Under 2.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 3.5 at 90%. The actual outcome was Under 3.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. The stored pre-match average was 11.6 total corners. The match recorded 12 corners in total. The result remained within one corner of the stored average. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 7.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 7.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 8.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 8.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 9.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 9.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 1.5 HT at 80%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result.

Discipline profile review

Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Exeter City at home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 2 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2 total cards per match. In this game, Exeter City received 0 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 0 in total. That was 2 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 50% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Walsall away from home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 2 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2 total cards per match. In this game, Walsall received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 1 in total. That was 1 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 0% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.

Asian handicap review

The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Exeter City at -1.5. The stored market movement was 1.95 percentage points across 2 bookmakers. At the final score of 0-0, the line settled as a full loss. The Asian-handicap signal was not confirmed.

Premium market review

The stored Premium market was Under 2.5 at odds of 2. The actual market outcome was Under 2.5. The Premium signal was confirmed.

Summary

Of 13 verifiable pre-match indicators, 9 aligned with the final result and 4 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.

Added after the match: 2026-09-05 18:42:15
GoalLineExpert Support 🟢 Отговаряме възможно най-бързо
Здравей 👋
Напиши въпроса си тук. Ще получим известие и ще ти отговорим възможно най-бързо.