Strictly Necessary
Required for login, session management, account security, device limits, referral functionality and remembering your cookie choice.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01.09.2026 | Northampton - Crawley Town | 1 - 1 | D |
| 29.08.2026 | Gillingham - Northampton | 1 - 1 | D |
| 22.08.2026 | Crewe - Northampton | 1 - 0 | L |
| 18.08.2026 | Northampton - Brighton U21 | 0 - 3 | L |
| 15.08.2026 | Northampton - Swindon Town | 0 - 0 | D |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01.09.2026 | Salford City - Newport County | 2 - 1 | L |
| 29.08.2026 | Newport County - Tranmere | 2 - 2 | D |
| 22.08.2026 | Bristol Rovers - Newport County | 5 - 3 | L |
| 15.08.2026 | Newport County - Rochdale | 3 - 0 | W |
| 08.08.2026 | AFC Wimbledon - Newport County | 1 - 1 | D |
The upcoming match between Northampton and Newport County is scheduled for 05.09.2026 14:00 in League Two. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.
Standings and season form
Northampton are in position 13 with 1 points after 1 matches. The season record is 0 wins, 1 draws and 0 losses. The goals record is 0 scored and 0 conceded. The stored form sequence is D. Newport County are in position 2 with 3 points after 2 matches. The season record is 1 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses. The goals record is 6 scored and 5 conceded. The stored form sequence is W.
Northampton recorded 2 wins, 5 draws and 3 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is DDLLDLWDWD. The averages are 0.90 goals scored and 1 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 40% of those matches, while 30% finished with over 2.5 goals. Newport County recorded 2 wins, 4 draws and 4 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is LDLWDLWLDD. The averages are 1.50 goals scored and 2.10 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 70% of those matches, while 80% finished with over 2.5 goals.
The highest stored values are: Over 0.5 first-half goals — 80%; Over 1.5 goals — 70%; Under 3.5 goals — 70%; Over 2.5 goals — 60%; Both teams to score — 50%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 10.20; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.
The normalized movement for the Asian pair Northampton -0.5 / Newport County +0.5 supports Northampton by an average 1.30 percentage points across 1 bookmakers (Bet365) with up to 3 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.
The discipline profile for Northampton at home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 0.00 yellow cards, 0.50 red cards and 0.50 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 50.0%, 0.0%, 0.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 50.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for Newport County away from home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 2.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 50.0%, 50.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage).
The match between Northampton and Newport County ended 1-0. The game produced 1 goal in total. The first half contained 0 goals. The verified final statistics recorded 2 corners in total. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.
Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 70%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 2.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Under 2.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 3.5 at 70%. The actual outcome was Under 3.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. The stored pre-match average was 10.2 total corners. The match recorded 2 corners in total. The result differed by more than one corner from the stored average. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 7.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 7.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 8.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 8.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 9.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Under 9.5 corners. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 0.5 HT at 80%. The actual outcome was Under 0.5 HT. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result.
Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Northampton at home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 0 yellow cards, 0.5 red cards and 0.5 total cards per match. In this game, Northampton received 3 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 3 in total. That was 2.5 cards above the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 0% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 50%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Newport County away from home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 2 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2 total cards per match. In this game, Newport County received 2 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 2 in total. The total was effectively equal to the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 50% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.
The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Northampton at -0.5. The stored market movement was 1.3 percentage points across 1 bookmaker. At the final score of 1-0, the line settled as a full win. The Asian-handicap signal was confirmed.
Of 9 verifiable pre-match indicators, 2 aligned with the final result and 7 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.