Strictly Necessary
Required for login, session management, account security, device limits, referral functionality and remembering your cookie choice.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01.09.2026 | Salford City - Newport County | 2 - 1 | W |
| 29.08.2026 | Shrewsbury - Salford City | 1 - 0 | L |
| 22.08.2026 | Salford City - Chesterfield | 0 - 1 | L |
| 15.08.2026 | Barnet - Salford City | 3 - 1 | L |
| 08.08.2026 | Salford City - Shrewsbury | 1 - 1 | D |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01.09.2026 | Swindon Town - Port Vale | 3 - 1 | L |
| 29.08.2026 | Port Vale - Crewe | 0 - 0 | D |
| 22.08.2026 | Port Vale - Tranmere | 1 - 1 | D |
| 15.08.2026 | Oldham - Port Vale | 2 - 0 | L |
| 07.08.2026 | Wolves - Port Vale | 3 - 0 | L |
The upcoming match between Salford City and Port Vale is scheduled for 05.09.2026 11:30 in League Two. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.
Standings and season form
Salford City are in position 20 with 0 points after 2 matches. The season record is 0 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses. The goals record is 1 scored and 4 conceded. The stored form sequence is L. Port Vale are in position 21 with 0 points after 2 matches. The season record is 0 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses. The goals record is 1 scored and 3 conceded. The stored form sequence is L.
Salford City recorded 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is WLLLDDWWWL. The averages are 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 60% finished with over 2.5 goals. Port Vale recorded 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is LDDLLWWWWL. The averages are 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 30% of those matches, while 40% finished with over 2.5 goals.
The highest stored values are: Under 3.5 goals — 80%; Under 2.5 goals — 70%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 60%; Over 1.5 goals — 60%; Both teams to score — 30%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 10.85; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.
The normalized movement for the Asian pair Salford City -0.25 / Port Vale +0.25 supports Salford City by an average 2.86 percentage points across 3 bookmakers (Pinnacle, Bet365, 1xBet) with up to 14 stored observations. The current confirmed reversal event points in the same direction. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.
2 active football Premium signals are stored for this fixture. Goals Over/Under — Under 2.5 (odds 1.90). Odd/Even — Odd (odds 2).
The discipline profile for Salford City at home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 1.50 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 1.50 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 50.0%, 0.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage). The discipline profile for Port Vale away from home is based on 2 matches. The team averages 2.50 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.50 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 50.0%, 50.0%, 50.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 4 of 4 completed matches (100.0% coverage).
The match between Salford City and Port Vale ended 1-0. The game produced 1 goal in total. The first half contained 0 goals. The verified final statistics recorded 11 corners in total. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.
Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated No BTTS at 70%. The actual outcome was No BTTS. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 2.5 at 70%. The actual outcome was Under 2.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 3.5 at 80%. The actual outcome was Under 3.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. The stored pre-match average was 10.85 total corners. The match recorded 11 corners in total. The result remained within one corner of the stored average. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 7.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 7.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 8.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 8.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 9.5 corners at 100%. The actual outcome was Over 9.5 corners. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 0.5 HT at 60%. The actual outcome was Under 0.5 HT. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 1.5 HT at 70%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result.
Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Salford City at home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 1.5 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 1.5 total cards per match. In this game, Salford City received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 1 in total. That was 0.5 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 0% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%. Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Port Vale away from home was based on 2 matches, with averages of 2.5 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2.5 total cards per match. In this game, Port Vale received 2 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 2 in total. That was 0.5 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 50% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.
The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Salford City at -0.25. The stored market movement was 2.86 percentage points across 3 bookmakers. At the final score of 1-0, the line settled as a full win. The Asian-handicap signal was confirmed.
The stored Premium market was Under 2.5 at odds of 1.9. The actual market outcome was Under 2.5. The Premium signal was confirmed. The stored Premium market was Odd at odds of 2. The actual market outcome was Odd. The Premium signal was confirmed.
Of 13 verifiable pre-match indicators, 11 aligned with the final result and 2 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.