Strictly Necessary
Required for login, session management, account security, device limits, referral functionality and remembering your cookie choice.
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 21.08.2026 | Sligo Rovers - Waterford | 0 : 0 |
| 12.06.2026 | Waterford - Sligo Rovers | 4 : 0 |
| 18.04.2026 | Sligo Rovers - Waterford | 2 : 0 |
| 20.02.2026 | Waterford - Sligo Rovers | 0 : 0 |
| 22.08.2025 | Waterford - Sligo Rovers | 1 : 2 |
| 14.06.2025 | Sligo Rovers - Waterford | 1 : 0 |
| 18.04.2025 | Waterford - Sligo Rovers | 0 : 4 |
| 15.02.2025 | Sligo Rovers - Waterford | 2 : 3 |
| 31.08.2024 | Sligo Rovers - Waterford | 2 : 0 |
| 07.06.2024 | Waterford - Sligo Rovers | 4 : 1 |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04.09.2026 | Waterford - Sligo Rovers | 3 - 0 | W |
| 28.08.2026 | St Patrick's Athl. - Waterford | 0 - 2 | W |
| 21.08.2026 | Sligo Rovers - Waterford | 0 - 0 | D |
| 14.08.2026 | Waterford - Athlone Town | 2 - 1 | W |
| 09.08.2026 | Waterford - Bohemians | 3 - 1 | W |
| Date | Match | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04.09.2026 | Waterford - Sligo Rovers | 3 - 0 | L |
| 28.08.2026 | Bohemians - Sligo Rovers | 3 - 0 | L |
| 21.08.2026 | Sligo Rovers - Waterford | 0 - 0 | D |
| 15.08.2026 | Sligo Rovers - Kerry | 4 - 0 | W |
| 07.08.2026 | Derry City - Sligo Rovers | 2 - 0 | L |
The upcoming match between Waterford and Sligo Rovers is scheduled for 04.09.2026 18:45 in FAI Cup. The analysis uses only stored statistics, form, head-to-head records, trend percentages and active Premium market signals. It does not guarantee a particular result.
Waterford recorded 7 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is WDWWWDWDWW. The averages are 1.80 goals scored and 0.80 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 60% of those matches, while 50% finished with over 2.5 goals. Sligo Rovers recorded 2 wins, 3 draws and 5 losses across the last 10 completed matches. The newest-to-oldest result sequence is LDWLDDWLLL. The averages are 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 goals conceded per match. Both teams scored in 50% of those matches, while 70% finished with over 2.5 goals.
Across the last 10 head-to-head matches, Waterford recorded 3 wins, there were 2 draws, and Sligo Rovers recorded 5 wins. The average total was 2.60 goals per match. Both teams scored in 30% of those matches, while 50% finished with over 2.5 goals.
The highest stored values are: Under 3.5 goals — 80%; Over 1.5 goals — 70%; Under 2.5 goals — 60%; Over 0.5 first-half goals — 40%; Over 1.5 first-half goals — 40%. The stored corner indicators are: average total corners — 9.50; over 7.5 corners — 100%; over 8.5 corners — 100%; over 9.5 corners — 100%. They are statistical indicators and are not automatically converted into a prediction.
The PMV3 model classifies the leading outcome as Waterford or draw (1X) with 81% confidence. The stored fair probabilities for home, draw and away are 59.78%, 21.35% and 18.88%. The model momentum difference is 40.90 points in favour of Waterford. The input data quality score is 94/100. The stored price for the selected market is 1.12 with Bet365. The stored estimated EV is -9.14%. Despite the model probability, the price is marked NO_VALUE. The signal is therefore not treated automatically as a value bet.
The normalized movement for the Asian pair Waterford +0.25 / Sligo Rovers -0.25 supports Waterford by an average 3.39 percentage points across 3 bookmakers (Pinnacle, Bet365, 1xBet) with up to 10 stored observations. This is a market signal, not a result guarantee.
1 active football Premium signals are stored for this fixture. Goals Over/Under — Under 2.5 (odds 1.90).
The discipline profile for Waterford at home is based on 1 matches. The team averages 2.00 yellow cards, 0.00 red cards and 2.00 total cards per match. At least 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cards were recorded in 100.0%, 100.0%, 0.0%, 0.0% and 0.0% of those matches respectively, while a red card occurred in 0.0%. Season card data is available for 1 of 2 completed matches (50.0% coverage).
The match between Waterford and Sligo Rovers ended 3-0. The game produced 3 goals in total. The first half contained 1 goal. The following review compares the final result only with historical data, the discipline profile, trend values and Premium signals locked before kickoff.
The historical profile from 10 head-to-head meetings averaged 2.6 goals, while this match produced 3. The result remained within one goal of the historical average. Across the previous 10 head-to-head meetings, the leading historical direction was No BTTS at 70%. The actual outcome for this indicator was No BTTS. The final result aligned with that historical profile.
Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated No BTTS at 70%. The actual outcome was No BTTS. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Over 1.5 at 70%. The actual outcome was Over 1.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 2.5 at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 2.5. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 3.5 at 80%. The actual outcome was Under 3.5. The stored trend was confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 0.5 HT at 60%. The actual outcome was Over 0.5 HT. The stored trend was not confirmed by the result. Before kickoff, the stored trend indicated Under 1.5 HT at 60%. The actual outcome was Under 1.5 HT. The stored trend was confirmed by the result.
Before kickoff, the discipline profile for Waterford at home was based on 1 matches, with averages of 2 yellow cards, 0 red cards and 2 total cards per match. In this game, Waterford received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards, 1 in total. That was 1 cards below the stored average. In the pre-match sample, 3+ cards occurred in 0% of matches, 5+ in 0%, and a red card in 0%.
The Asian-handicap signal locked before kickoff supported Waterford at +0.25. The stored market movement was 3.39 percentage points across 3 bookmakers. At the final score of 3-0, the line settled as a full win. The Asian-handicap signal was confirmed.
The stored Premium market was Under 2.5 at odds of 1.9. The actual market outcome was Over 2.5. The Premium signal was not confirmed.
Of 10 verifiable pre-match indicators, 7 aligned with the final result and 3 were not confirmed. This is a post-match verification of data stored before kickoff, not a revision of the analysis after the match ended.